Sexual Healing   5 comments

So yeah, it’s pretty obvious that I am jobless right now since I have the time to do that mini collage that you’re seeing right now. Anyway, what do those videos have in common? Well, they are the videos included in FUSE’s 100 Sexiest Videos Of All Time.

The videos in the picture are arranged by rankings, and I’ll provide you the list of the top ten:

10 Rihanna – “S&M” (2011)
09 Lady GaGa – “LoveGame” (2009)
08 Fergie feat. Will.I.Am – “Fergalicious” (2006)
07 LL Cool J – “Doin’ It” (1997)
06 Beyonce feat. Sean Paul – “Baby Boy” (2003)
05 Christina Aguilera, Lil’ Kim, Mya, & P!nk with Missy Elliott – “Lady Marmalade” (2001)
04 Britney Spears – “Toxic” (2004)
03 Chris Isaak – “Wicked Game” (1991)
02 D’Angelo – “Untitled (How Does It Feel)” (1999)
01 Madonna – “Justify My Love” (1990)

Here are some of my thoughts:

1. While I’m happy that the list is very much updated (Rihanna’s S&M and Katy’s ET are already in the list), there are only 14 songs post 2000 that were included in a list of videos that has eligibility span of ALL TIME. Very ironic.

2. Some artists got in for almost all of their videos. coughBeyoncecough. I seriously doubt that while Ego is a song that talks about how big someone’s (re: Jay Z) penis is, it’s video is far from anything sexy. Actually just the thought of Beyonce singing about Jay Z’s manhood is provoking enough for it to be excluded on the list.

3. There are lots of hip hop videos here, and I’d argue that most of them are interchangeable. I can’t even tell them apart. All those hot women dancing in a big pool or partying up are not unique enough for me to identify which is which.

4. No Justin for What Goes Around Comes Around, or Cry Me a River, any Kylie Minogue video, Shakira for La Tortura, Fergie’s Big Girls Don’t Cry, Amerie for One Thing, Maroon 5 videos aside from This Love?

5. If I personally choose the top ten, I’ll probably have:  Express Yourself, Untitled, Dirrty, Toxic, Teenage Dream, This Love, Criminal, These Boots Are Made for Walking, Crazy, and Wicked Game.

So without looking the list, can you name the videos in the picture? And more so, what are your own pics for the sexiest videos of all time? 🙂

Advertisements

5 responses to “Sexual Healing

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. In fair, andon ‘yung Teenage Dream. Haha! Wait teka na-challenge ako i-name ‘yung wala sa Top 10.

    This Love
    Teenage Dream
    California Girls
    Waiting For Tonight
    Poker Face
    Milkshake
    Hollaback Girl
    We Belong Together (TAMA BAAAA?!)
    Escape
    I’m A Slave 4U
    Hit Me Baby One More Time (Sexy ba ‘to? Puro kili-kili lang ni Britney naaalala ko dito e HAHA)
    Candyman ba yon? LOL
    Milkshake
    Survivor

    Tamad na ako. Haha! Anyway, hindi ba kasali ang Never Gonna Leave This Bed? She Will Be Loved?

    The Voice kasi bukas Maroon 5 lang naiisip ko LOL~

  2. P.S. ANG TIYAGA MO GRABEEEE!

  3. BELAY! Natouch naman ako na nagcomment ka! Hahaha! (Drama?)

    Anyway pasok sa banga lahat ng hula mo. Haha. Anyway, google mo lang ang FUSE’S 100 Sexiest Videos of All Time, andyan yung list.

    And yes, sobrang bum ako para magawa to. Mga 3 hours ko ata tong ginawa. Hahaha.

  4. ngayon ko lang to nabasa. super like!

    eisen genuino monteverde
  5. michel gondry ang wicked game!

    eisen genuino monteverde

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: