BEST AND WORST: MTV Video Music Awards 2011   2 comments

Okay, another late post, but I was really lazy to come up with a top ten. After all, there were only a few people who attended the VMAs unlike its glory days when it is still the coolest party in town. I decided to do a top five for female, top five for male, plus two trendsetters for the night.

Ladies first, and here are my top five picks in the women division. Lots of black all around. This is the VMAs ladies, not a funeral! Though you’re all probably mourning over the fact that MTV does not play music videos anymore. LOL.

5. Zoe Saldana in Barbara Bui

The Colombiana star was there to promote her film, and she did it by looking chic in this black Barbara Bui dress. The casual look works for her, IMO.

4. Britney Spears in Moschino

Okay, I still feel bad for Britney since she was blatantly used by MTV to boost in ratings pretending to give her the Video Vanguard (which they actually gave) but at the same time, introduce Beyonce. Really, MTV!?!? That was tacky. Oh well, at least she looked happy that night though a better pair of shoes is advisable.

3. Adele in Burberry

Oh well, I’m a big Adele fanboy, what can you say? But yeah, Adele looks solid in this Burberry dress and big hair. I won’t say anything bad at her because she does not deserve it, and I’m afraid that long nails will scratch me til I die. LOL.

2. Victoria Justice in THEIA

I guess the sparkling dress is still a trend for young stars but Victoria edged out Demi Lovato in a battle of the sparkles. She looks so pretty in this sparkling cocktail. Plus points that she’s singing all throughout the Amy Winehouse tribute. Haha.

1. Beyonce in Lanvin

She already stole the red carpet pre-show when she announced her pregnancy. Moreover, she also gets to stand out at the red carpet with this orange Lanvin dress. This diva really knows who run the world (and the red carpet).

As for the men:

There’s not much any variation about the men who attended the awards night. It’s either the’re too casual or they’ll go with the formal look. I’ll take the latter anytime, thus the top five picks. Taylor Lautner and Chord Overstreet were interchangeable with a white shirt inside the coats, some jeans, and brown shoes. Lautner has the better shirt but Overstreet tried to button his coat. LOL. Bruno Mars gets third place position because he tried to bring color (together with his back up) during his Amy Winehouse tribute performance. I ranked Foster the People guys in second place because they tried to dress not the rock star way. Somehow, it showed class and made me take them seriouisly. Surprisingly, best dressed man of the night was Mr. International and career-saver Pitbull who look dashing in his all black ensemble. Love how shiny his belt was. Haha!

As for the trendsetters, I ranked one male and female who truly made waves with their outfits.

LMFAO, this is not an Elvis impersonation contest. Also, shame on you for your promotion of Party Rock in your shoes. You think I did not notice that eh? The boxers is also disgusting. Hahaha! With so many zippers in your outfit, you could have zip that outfit altogether.

As for Nicki Minaj, Toy Story 3 was so last year. Poor kid whose toy box was stolen just so you can come up like this at the VMAs. I appreciate you trying to audition for the role of Mrs. Magorium’s Wonder Emporium, but take note, never wear the props. HAHAHA.

Anyway, who are your best and worst dressed of the night? Pitch them in! 🙂

Advertisements

Posted September 5, 2011 by Nicol Latayan in Awards, Lists, Music

Tagged with ,

2 responses to “BEST AND WORST: MTV Video Music Awards 2011

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. Worst dressed ko si Lovi Poe. Ay sa Star Magic Ball pala yun!

  2. Ohh LMFAO ❤ !! Luv LMFAO …. !!<3!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: