Cinemalaya 2013 Final Recap   Leave a comment

Photo courtesy of Rappler

In a few hours, the 9th Cinemalaya Independent Film Festival will officially come to an end. With that said, we still have the awards ceremony to look forward to. I’ll be posting my predictions and personal choices as well as my rankings of all the fifteen films in contention for this year.

Ranking of the 15 competition films this year:
1Sana Dati (Jerrold Tarog) – 5/5
2. Transit (Hannah Espia) – 4.5/5
3. Debosyon (Alvin Yapan) – 4.5/5
4, Purok 7 (Carlo Obispo) – 4/5
5. Quick Change (Eduardo Roy Jr.) – 4/5
6. Babagwa (Jason Paul Laxamana) – 3.5/5
7. Porno (Adolf Alix Jr.) – 3.5/5
8. Ekstra (Jeffrey Jeturian) – 3/5
9. Liars (Gil Portes) – 3/5
10. Rekorder (Mikhail Red) – 3/5
11. Amor Y Muerte (Cesar Evangelista) – 2.5/5
12. David F (Emmanuel Palo) – 2.5/5
13. Instant Mommy (Leo Abaya) – 2/5
14. Nuwebe (Joseph Israel Laban) – 1.5/5
15. The Diplomat Hotel (Christopher Ad Castillo) – 1.5/5

Ranking of the 10 short films:
1. Onang
(JE Tiglao) – 4/5
2. Sa Wakas
(Nica Santiago)  – 3.5/5
3. Missing
(Zig Dulay) – 3.5/5
4. Pukpok
(Joaquin Pantaleon, Immanuel Canicosa, Stephan Domingo) – 3/5
5. The Houseband’s Wife
(Paolo O’Hara) – 3/5
6. Para Kay Ama
(Relyn Tan) – 3/5
7. Bakaw
(Ron Segismundo) – 2.5/5
8. Taya
(Adi Bontuyan) – 2/5
9. Katapusang Labok
 (Aiess Alonso) – 2/5
10. Tutob
(Kissza Campano) – 1.5/5

NEW BREED CATEGORY PREDICTIONS:

1. Best Sound
Will Win: Ray Andrew San Miguel, Drew Millalos, “The Diplomat Hotel”
Could Win: Ray Andrew San Miguel, Andrew Millalos, “Debosyon”
Personal Pick: Ray Andrew San Miguel, Andrew Millalos, “Debosyon”

2. Best Original Music Score
Will Win: Teresa Barrozo, ABSCBN PhilHarmonic Orchestra, “Debosyon”
Could Win: Pepe Manikan, “Purok 7”
Personal Pick: Teresa Barrozo, ABSCBN PhilHarmonic Orchestra, “Debosyon”

3. Best Editing
Will Win: Fiona Borres, “Quick Change”
Could Win: Chuck Gutierrez, “Debosyon”
Personal Pick: Benjamin Tolentino, Hannah Espia “Transit”

4. Best Production Design
Will Win: Whammy Alcazaren, “The Diplomat Hotel”
Could Win: Joel Bilbao, “David F”
Personal Pick: Arthur Maningas, “Purok 7”

5. Best Cinematography
Will Win: Dexter dela Pena, “Debosyon”
Could Win: Marvin Reyes, “Purok 7”
Personal Pick: Dexter dela Pena, “Debosyon”

6. Best Screenplay
Will Win: Jason Paul Laxamana, “Babagwa”
Could Win: Carlo Obispo, “Purok 7”
Personal Pick: Jason Paul Laxamana, “Babagwa”

7. Best Performance of a Supporting Actor
Will Win: Joey Paras, “Babagwa”
Could Win: Art Acuna, “The Diplomat Hotel”, Arnold Reyes, “Purok 7”
Personal Pick: Joey Paras, “Babagwa”

8. Best Performance of a Supporting Actress
Will Win: Irma Adlawan, “Transit”
Could Win: Nadine Samonte, “Nuwebe”, Eula Valdez, “David F”
Personal Pick: Irma Adlawan, “Transit”

9. Best Direction
Will Win: Hannah Espia, “Transit”
Could Win: Carlo Obispo, “Purok 7”
Personal Pick: Hannah Espia, “Transit”

10. Best Performance of an Actor
Will Win: Alex Medina, “Babagwa”
Could Win: Ronnie Quizon, “Rekorder”, Paulo Avelino, “Debosyon”
Personal Pick: Mimi Juarenza, “Quick Change”

11. Best Performance of an Actress
Will Win: Eugene Domingo, “Instant Mommy”
Could Win: Gretchen Barretto, “The Diplomat Hotel”, Mara Lopez, “Debosyon”
Personal Pick: Krystle Valentino, “Purok 7”

12. Special Jury Prize
Will Win: “Purok 7”
Could Win: “Babagwa”
Personal Pick: “Debosyon”

13. Best Film
Will Win: “Transit”
Could Win: “Purok 7”
Personal Pick: “Transit”

DIRECTORS SHOWCASE CATEGORY PREDICTIONS

1. Best Sound
Will Win: Albert Michael Idioma, “Porno”
Could Win: Ditoy Aguila, “Amor Y Muerte”
Personal Pick: Albert Michael Idioma, “Porno”

2. Best Original Music Score
Will Win: Roger TJ Ladro, “Sana Dati”
Could Win: Toni Munoz, “Amor Y Muerte”
Personal Pick: Toni Munoz, “Amor Y Muerte”

3. Best Editing
Will Win: Aleksander Castaneda, “Porno”
Could Win: Gilbert Obispo, “Amor Y Muerte”
Personal Pick: Pats Ranyo, “Sana Dati”

4. Best Production Design
Will Win: Benjamin Payumo, “Amor Y Muerte”
Could Win: Adolf Alix Jr., “Porno”
Personal Pick: Adolf Alix Jr., “Porno”

5. Best Cinematography
Will Win: Gilbert Obispo, “Amor Y Muerte”
Could Win: Mackie Galvez, “Sana Dati”
Personal Pick: Gilbert Obispo, “Amor Y Muerte”

6. Best Screenplay
Will Win: Senedy Que, “Liars”
Could Win: Ramon Ukit, “Sana Dati”
Personal Pick: Ramon Ukit, “Sana Dati”

7. Best Performance of a Supporting Actor
Will Win: Adrian Sebastian, “Amor Y Muerte”
Could Win: Kuya Manzano, “Amor Y Muerte”
Personal Pick: Nico Antonio, “Sana Dati”

8. Best Performance of a Supporting Actress
Will Win: Ama Quiambao, “Amor Y Muerte”
Could Win: Alessandra de Rossi, “Liars”
Personal Pick: Tart Carlos, “Ekstra”

9. Best Direction
Will Win: Gil Portes, “Liars”
Could Win: Jeffrey Jeturian, “Ekstra”
Personal Pick: Jerrold Tarog, “Sana Dati”

10. Best Performance of an Actor
Will Win: Paulo Avelino, “Sana Dati”
Could Win: Carlo Aquino, “Porno”
Personal Pick: Jan Harley Hicana and John Michael Bonapos, “Liars”

11. Best Performance of an Actress
Will Win: Vilma Santos, “Ekstra”
Could Win: eh… okay maybe Angel Aquino, “Porno”
Personal Pick: Lovi Poe, “Sana Dati”

12. Special Jury Prize
Will Win: “Porno”
Could Win:  “Amor Y Muerte”
Personal Pick: “Porno”

13. Best Film
Will Win: “Amor Y Muerte”
Could Win: “Ekstra”
Personal Pick: “Sana Dati”

You can also follow me on Twitter: @nikowl

Advertisements

Posted August 4, 2013 by Nicol Latayan in Awards, Films

Tagged with ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: