67th Primetime Emmy Awards Nomination Predictions   2 comments

Before the announcement tonight, here’s a preview of the names who can expect an Emmy nominations for this year.

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES:
drama series
• Better Call Saul (AMC)
• Downton Abbey (PBS)
• Empire (Fox)
• Game of Thrones (HBO)
• House of Cards (Showtime)
• Mad Men (AMC)
• Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
Eighth nominee: Homeland (Showtime)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:

drama lead actor

• Jeff Daniels, “The Newsroom”
• Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”
• Terrence Howard, “Empire”
• Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
• Clive Owen, “The Knick”
• Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”
Seventh nominee: Matthew Rhys, “The Americans”

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:

drama lead actress

• Claire Danes, “Homeland”
• Viola Davis, “How to Get Away with Murder”
• Taraji P. Henson, “Empire”
• Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
• Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men”
• Robin Wright, “House of Cards”
Seventh nominee: Taylor Schilling, “Orange is the New Black”

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:

drama supp actor

• Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul”
• Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey”
• Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
• Kit Harrington, “Game of Thrones”
• Mandy Patinkin, “Homeland”
• Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan”
Seventh nominee: Ben Mendehlson, “Bloodline”

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:

drama supp actress• Uzo Aduba, “Orange is the New Black”
• Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones”
• Christina Hendricks, “Mad Men”
• Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey”
• Sissy Spacek, “Bloodline”
• Lorraine Toussant, “Orange is the New Black”
Seventh nominee: Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife”

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:

drama guest actor

• Beau Bridges, “Masters of Sex”
• Michael J. Fox, “The Good Wife”
• Lars Mikkelsen, “House of Cards”
• Robert Morse, “Mad Men”
• David Hyde Pierce, “The Good Wife”
• Courtney B. vance, “Scandal”
Seventh nominee: Dylan Baker, “The Good Wife”

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:

drama guest actress• Alison Brie, “Mad Men”
• Kate Burton, “Scandal”
• Allison Janney, “Masters of Sex”
• Diana Riggs, “Game of Thrones”
• Kiernen Shipka, “Mad Men”
• Cicely Tyson, “How to Get Away with Murder”
Seventh nominee: Carrie Preston, “The Good Wife”

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A DRAMA SERIES:

drama directing

• Better Call Saul, “Uno” (Vince Gilligan)
• Boardwalk Empire, “El Dorado” (Tim van Patten)
• Game of Thrones, “Hardhome” (Miguel Sapochnik)
• The Knick, “Pilot” (Steven Soderbergh)
• Mad Men, “Person to Person” (Matthew Weiner)
Sixth nominee: Orange is the New Black, “Thirsty Bird” (Jodie Foster)

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A DRAMA SERIES:

drama writing

• The Affair, “Pilot” (Sasrah Treem, Hagai Levi)
• Better Call Saul, “Uno” (Vince Gilligan & Peter Gould)
• Game of Thrones, “Mother’s Money (David Benioff & D. B. Weiss)
• Mad Men, “The Milk and Money Route” (Carly Wray and Matthew Weiner)
• Mad Men, “Person to Person” (Matthew Weiner)
Sixth nominee: The Americans, “Stingers” (Larysa Kondracki)

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES:

comedy series

• The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
• Louie (FX)
• Modern Family (ABC)
• Silicon Valley (HBO)
• Transparent (Amazon)
• Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
• Veep (HBO)
Eighth nominee: Episodes (Showtime)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:

comedy lead actor

• Louis C.K, “Louie”
• Matt Leblanc, “Episodes”
• William H. Macy, “Shameless”
• Thomas Middleditch, “Silicon Valley”
• Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”
• Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”
Seventh nominee: Billy Crystal, “The Comedians”

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:

comedy lead actress

• Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
• Ellie Kemper, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
• Lisa Kudrow, “The Comeback”
• Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
• Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation”
• Amy Schumer, “Inside Amy Schumer”
Seventh nominee: Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:

comedy supp actor

• Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine Nine”
• Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
• Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
• Jesse Tyler Ferguson, “Modern Family”
• Tony Hale, “Veep”
• TJ Miller, “Silicon Valley”
Seventh nominee: Fred Armisen, “Portlandia”

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:

comedy supp actress

• Julie Bowen, “Modern Family”
• Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”
• Allison Janney, “Mom”
• Jane Krakowski, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
• Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
• Merritt Wever, “Nurse Jackie”
Seventh nominee: Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory”

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:

comedy guest actor

• Louis C.K., “Saturday Night Live”
• Paul Giammatti, “Inside Amy Schumer”
• Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live”
• Jon Hamm, Ünbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
• Nathan Lane, “Modern Family”
• Bradley Whitford, “Transparent”
Seventh nominee: Mel Brooks, “The Comedians”

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:

comedy guest actress• Elizabeth Banks, “Modern Family”
• Christine Baranski, “The Big Bang Theory”
• Joan Cusack, “Shameless”
• Tina Fey, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
• Rita Moreno, “Jane the Virgin”
• Octavia Spencer, “Mom
Seventh nominee: Kathy Bates, “Mike and Molly”

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A COMEDY SERIES:

comedy directing

• Glee, “2009” (Paris Barclay)
• Louie, “Sleepover” (Louis C.K.)
• Modern Family, “Connection Lost” (Steven Levitan)
• Silicon Valley, “Two Days of the Condor” (Alec Berg)
• Veep, “Testimony” (Armando Iannucci)
Sixth nominee: Transparent, “Best New Girl” (Jill Solloway)

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES:comedy writing• Episodes, “Episode 409” (David Crane, Jeffrey Klarik)
• Louie, “Bobby’s House” (Louis C.K.)
• Parks and Recreation, “One Last Ride” (Michael Schur, Amy Poehler)
• Transparent, “Pilot” (Jill Solloway)
• Veep, “Election Night” (Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche)
Sixth nominee: Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, “Kimmy Goes Outside” (Tina Fey, Robert Carlock)

OUTSTANDING LIMITED SERIES:

limited series

• American Crime (ABC)
• American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
• The Honourable Woman (Sundance Channel)
• Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
• Wolf Hall (BBC America)
Sixth nominee: Texas Rising (History)

OUTSTANDING TV MOVIE:

tv movie

• Bessie (HBO)
• Derek: The Final Chapter (FX)
• Nightingale (HBO)
• A Poet In New York (PBS)
• Worricker (PBS)
Sixth nominee: Killing Jesus (National Geographic)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A TV MOVIE OR MINI SERIES:

longform actor• Adrien Brody, “Houdini”
• Ricky Gervais, “Derek: The Final Chapter”
• Richard Jenkins, “Olive Kitteridge”
• David Oyelowo, “Nightingale”
• Mark Rylance, “Wolf Hall”
• Kiefer Sutherland, “24: Live Another Day”
Seventh nominee: Timothy Hutton, “American Crime”

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A TV MOVIE OR MINI SERIES:

longform actress

• Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Honourable Woman”
• Felicity Huffman, “American Crime”
• Nicole Kidman, “Grace of Monaco”
• Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
• Queen Latifah, “Bessie”
• Frances McDormand, “Olive Kitteridge”
Seventh nominee: Emma Thompson, “Sweeney Todd”

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TV MOVIE OR MINI SERIES:

longform supp actor

• Michael Chiklis, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
• Damian Lewis, “Wolf Hall”
• Bill Murray, “Olive Kitteridge”
• Jonathan Pryce, “Wolf Hall”
• Stephen Rea, “The Honourable Woman”
• Michael Kienneth Williams, “Bessie”
Seventh nominee: Michael Gambon, “The Casual Vacancy”

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TV MOVIE OR MINI SERIES:

longform supp actress

• Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
• Judy Davis, “The Honourable Woman
• Janet McTeer, “Worricker”
• Mo’nique, “Bessie”
• Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
• Susan Sarandon, “The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe”
Seventh nominee: Regina King, Ämerican Crime”

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A TV MOVIE OR MINI SERIES:

longform writing

• American Crime, Ëpisode One”(John Ridley)
• Bessie (Dee Rees. Christopher Cleveland, Bettina Gilois)
• Derek (Ricky Gervais)
• The Honourable Woman (Hugo Blick)
• Olive Kitteridge (Jane Anderson)
• Wolf Hall (Peter Straughan)
Alternate: Nightingale (Frederick Mensch)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A TV MOVIE OR MINI SERIES:

longform directing• American Horror Story: Freak Show, “Monsters Among Us” (Ryan Murphy)
• Bessie (Dee Rees)
• The Honourable Woman (Hugo Blick)
• Olive Kitteridge (Lisa Cholodenko)
• Texas Rising (Roland Joffe)
• Wolf Hall (Peter Kosminsky)
Alternate: Nightingale (Elliott Lester)

OUTSTANDING REALITY/COMPETITION SERIES:
reality competition• The Amazing Race (CBS)
• Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
• Project Runway (Lifetime)
• So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)
• Top Chef (Bravo)
• The Voice (NBC)
Seventh nominee: RuPaul’s Drag Race (Logo)

OUTSTANDING REALITY/COMPETITION HOST:

reality host

• Tom Bergeron, “Dancing with the Stars”
• Anthony Bourdain, “The Taste”
• Cat Deeley, “So You Think You Can Dance”
• Phil Keoghan, “The Amazing Race”
• Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, “Project Runway”
• Jane Lynch, “Hollywood Game Night”
Seventh nominee: Carson Daly, “The Voice”

OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK PROGRAM

variety talk

• The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
• The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
• Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
• Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)
• Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
• The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Seventh nominee: Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH PROGRAM

variety sketch

• @midnight (Comedy Central)
• Comedy Bang Bang (IFC)
• Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
• Key & Peele (Comedy Central)
• Portlandia (IFC)
• Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Seventh nominee: Drunk History (Comedy Central)

Follow me on Twitter: @nikowl

Advertisements

Posted July 16, 2015 by Nicol Latayan in Awards, TV

Tagged with ,

2 responses to “67th Primetime Emmy Awards Nomination Predictions

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. I’ve noticed you havent been doing any Oscar predictions this year. Any particular reason?

    • Will start this August as festivals and release dates are announced. 🙂 Apologies for that, it’s mostly because I’m swamped with work, but trying my best. The August predictions can be expected anytime next week!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: